Do the forms meet all 508 Compliance Standards and do you provide some sort of 508 gurantee?

  • Profile Image
    Matt Thompson 
    Asked on February 21, 2017 at 04:47 PM

    We haven't purchased yet.  This is a technical question we must answer before using your product.

  • Profile Image
    jonathan
    Answered on February 21, 2017 at 09:10 PM

    Hi Matt,

    Thank you for contacting us. I also recommend creating your JotForm account if you haven't yet. You can use this link https://www.jotform.com/signup to signup using your email account.

    As to your inquiry about 508 compliance standards, can you please share to us more details about it.

    Were you referring to the Section 508 Amendment to the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 ?

    We will look more into it after getting more information.

    Regards

     

  • Profile Image
    Matt Thompson 
    Answered on February 21, 2017 at 10:46 PM
    Never heard of it. I mean the new State statute 508 which requires web forms to be displayable on state mandated mobile devices for students who have a below C average in a core Agricultural VoTec class at a public accredited vocational school.
    Sent from my iPhone
    ...
  • Profile Image
    Chriistian
    Answered on February 22, 2017 at 03:36 AM

    I understand that you are not referring to Section 508 Amendment to the Rehabilitation Act of 1973. Based on your requirement, it looks like you want to display a form on a mobile device for your students. Please allow me to inform you that forms created in JotForm are Mobile Responsive by default so you will be able to display your forms on mobile devices.

    You can read more in this blog: Introducing JotForm 4.0 – Build Forms Anywhere, Anytime.

     

    Regards