The information provided may be different for covered and noncovered securities. For a description of covered securities, see the Instructions for Form 8949. For a taxable covered security acquired at a premium, unless you notified the payer in writing in accordance with Regulations section 1.6045-1(n)(5) that you did not want to amortize the premium under section 171, or for a tax-exempt covered security acquired at a premium, your payer must generally report either (1) a net amount of interest that reflects the offset of the amount of interest paid to you by the amount of premium amortization allocable to the payment(s), or (2) a gross amount for both the interest paid to you and the premium amortization allocable to the payment(s). If you did notify your payer that you did not want to amortize the premium on a taxable covered security, then your payer will only report the gross amount of interest paid to you. For a noncovered security acquired at a premium, your payer is only required to report the gross amount of interest paid to you.
Recipient's taxpayer identification number (TIN). For your protection, this form may show only the last four digits of your TIN (social security number (SSN), individual taxpayer identification number (ITIN), adoption taxpayer identification number (ATIN), or employer identification number (EIN)). However, the issuer has reported your complete TIN to the IRS.
FATCA filing requirement. If the FATCA filing requirement box is checked, the payer is reporting on this Form 1099 to satisfy its chapter 4 account reporting requirement. You may also have a filing requirement. See the Instructions for Form 8938.
Account number. May show an account or other unique number the payer assigned to distinguish your account.
Payer's Routing Transit Number (RTN). A payer may include the RTN to identify the bank or financial institution where your account is held.
Box 1. Shows taxable interest paid to you during the calendar year by the payer. This does not include interest shown in box 3. May also show the total amount of the credits from clean renewable energy bonds, new clean renewable energy bonds, qualified energy conservation bonds, qualified zone academy bonds, qualified school construction bonds, and build America bonds that must be included in your interest income. These amounts were treated as paid to you during the calendar year on the credit allowance dates (March 15, June 15, September 15, and December 15). For more information, see Form 8912. See the instructions above for a taxable covered security acquired at a premium.
Box 2. Shows interest or principal forfeited because of early withdrawal of time savings. You may deduct this amount to figure your adjusted gross income on your income tax return. See the Instructions for Form 1040 to see where to take the deduction.