recorded on a cryptographically secured distributed ledger or any similar technology. Go to www.irs.gov/DigitalAssets for additional information about digital assets.
Box 3. Shows the address or legal description of the property transferred.
Box 4. Shows certain real estate tax on a residence charged to the buyer at settlement. If you have already paid the real estate tax for the period that includes the sale date, subtract the amount in box 4 from the amount already paid to determine your deductible real estate tax. But if you have already deducted the real estate tax in a prior year, generally report this amount as income on the "Other income" line of Schedule 1 (Form 1040). For more information, see Pub. 523, Pub. 525, and Pub. 530.
Box 5. Reserved for future use.
Box 6. If checked, shows that you received or will receive services or property (other than cash, notes, or digital assets) as part of the consideration for the property transferred. The value of any services or property (other than cash, notes, or digital assets) is not included in boxes 2a, 2b, and 2c.
Box 7. If checked, shows that you are a foreign person (nonresident alien, foreign partnership, foreign estate, or foreign trust).
Box 8a. Shows the Digital Token Identifier Foundation (DTIF) code associated with the name shown in box 8b for which the amounts are being reported. See https://dtif.org/registry-search.
Box 8b. Shows the name of the digital asset you received, or will receive, as consideration.
Box 8c. Shows the number of digital asset units you received, or will receive, as consideration.
Box 8d. Shows the date you received, or will receive, digital assets as consideration.
Future developments. For the latest developments related to Form 1099-S and its instructions, such as legislation enacted after they were published, go to www.irs.gov/Form1099S.
Free File Program. Go to www.irs.gov/FreeFile to see if you qualify for no-cost online federal tax preparation, e-filing, and direct deposit or payment options.