Your timely request for a CDP hearing will prohibit levy action in most cases. A timely request for a CDP hearing will also suspend the 10-year period IRS has, by law, to collect your taxes. Both the prohibition on levy and the suspension of the 10-year period will last until the determination Appeals makes about your disagreement is final. The amount of time the suspension is in effect will be added to the time remaining in the 10-year period. For example, if the 10-year period is suspended for six months, the time left in the period the IRS has to collect taxes will be extended by six months. You can go to court to appeal the CDP determination Appeals makes about your disagreement.
If you want a hearing with Appeals after the deadline for requesting a timely CDP hearing has passed, you must check the box in item 2. In this case you will receive an equivalent hearing, which is the same as a CDP hearing except it does not prohibit levy or suspend the 10-year period for collecting your taxes; also, you cannot go to court to contest Appeals' decision about your disagreement. You must request an equivalent hearing within the following timeframe:
- Lien Notice—one year plus five business days from the filing date of the Federal Tax Lien.
- Levy Notice—one year from the date of the CDP levy notice.
Keep a copy of your hearing request and proof of the date you sent it.
Your request for a CDP levy hearing, whether timely or equivalent, does not prohibit the IRS from filing a notice of federal tax lien.
You will have to explain your reason for requesting a hearing when you make your request. Below are examples of reasons for requesting a hearing.
"I am not liable for (I don't owe) all or part of the taxes." You can generally raise a disagreement about the amount you owe if you did not receive a deficiency notice for the liability or if you have not had another prior opportunity for Appeals or a court to consider your disagreement with the amount you owe. A deficiency notice is a notice explaining why you owe taxes—it gives you the right to challenge in court, within a specific time frame, the additional tax the IRS says you owe.