• Form 1099-C

  • Copy A of this form is provided for informational purposes only. Copy A appears in red, similar to the official IRS form. The official printed version of Copy A of this IRS form is scannable, but the online version of it, printed from this website, is not. Do not print and file copy A downloaded from this website; a penalty may be imposed for filing with the IRS information return forms that can't be scanned. See part O in the current General Instructions for Certain Information Returns, available at IRS.gov/Form1099, for more information about penalties.

    Please note that Copy B and other copies of this form, which appear in black, may be downloaded and printed and used to satisfy the requirement to provide the information to the recipient.

    If you have 10 or more information returns to file, you may be required to file e-file. Go to IRS.gov/InfoReturn for e-file options.

    If you have fewer than 10 information returns to file, we strongly encourage you to e-file. If you want to file them on paper, you can place an order for the official IRS information returns, which include a scannable Copy A for filing with the IRS and all other applicable copies of the form, at IRS.gov/EmployerForms. We'll mail you the forms you request and their instructions, as well as any publications you may order.

    See Publications 1141, 1167, and 1179 for more information about printing these forms.

  • 1 Date of identifiable event
     - -
    2 digit month, 2 digit day, 4 digit year
  • 1 Date of identifiable event
     - -
    2 digit month, 2 digit day, 4 digit year
  • Instructions for Debtor

  • You received this form because a federal government agency or an applicable financial entity (a creditor) has discharged (canceled or forgiven) a debt you owed, or because an identifiable event has occurred that either is or is deemed to be a discharge of a debt of $600 or more. If a creditor has discharged a debt you owed, you are required to include the discharged amount in your income, even if it is less than $600, on the "Other income" line of your Form 1040 or 1040-SR. However, you may not have to include all of the canceled debt in your income. There are exceptions and exclusions, such as bankruptcy and insolvency. See Pub. 4681, available at www.irs.gov/Pub4681, for more details. If an identifiable event has occurred but the debt has not actually been discharged, then include any discharged debt in your income in the year that it is actually discharged, unless an exception or exclusion applies to you in that year.
    Debtor's taxpayer identification number (TIN). For your protection, this form may show only the last four digits of your TIN (social security number (SSN), individual taxpayer identification number (ITIN), adoption taxpayer identification number (ATIN), or employer identification number (EIN)). However, the creditor has reported your complete TIN to the IRS.
    Account number. May show an account or other unique number the creditor assigned to distinguish your account.
    Box 1. Shows the date the earliest identifiable event occurred or, at the creditor's discretion, the date of an actual discharge that occurred before an identifiable event. See the code in box 6.
    Box 2. Shows the amount of debt either actually or deemed discharged. Note: If you don't agree with the amount, contact your creditor.
    Box 3. Shows interest if included in the debt reported in box 2. See Pub. 4681 to see if you must include the interest in gross income.
  • Box 4. Shows a description of the debt. If box 7 is completed, box 4 also shows a description of the property.
    Box 5. Shows whether you were personally liable for repayment of the debt when the debt was created or, if modified, at the time of the last modification. See Pub. 4681 for reporting instructions.
    Box 6. Shows the reason your creditor has filed this form. The codes in this box are described in more detail in Pub. 4681. A—Bankruptcy; B—Other judicial debt relief; C—Statute of limitations or expiration of deficiency period; D—Foreclosure election; E—Debt relief from probate or similar proceeding; F—By agreement; G—Decision or policy to discontinue collection; or H—Other actual discharge before identifiable event.
    Box 7. If, in the same calendar year, a foreclosure or abandonment of property occurred in connection with the cancellation of the debt, the fair market value (FMV) of the property will be shown, or you will receive a separate Form 1099-A. Generally, the gross foreclosure bid price is considered to be the FMV. For an abandonment or voluntary conveyance in lieu of foreclosure, the FMV is generally the appraised value of the property. You may have income or loss because of the acquisition or abandonment. See Pub. 4681 for information about foreclosures and abandonments. If the property was your main home, see Pub. 523, available at www.irs.gov/Pub523, to figure any taxable gain or ordinary income.
    Future developments. For the latest information about developments related to Form 1099-C and its instructions, such as legislation enacted after they were published, go to www.irs.gov/Form1099C.
    Free File Program. Go to www.irs.gov/FreeFile to see if you qualify for no-cost online federal tax preparation, e-filing, and direct deposit or payment options.
  •  
  • Should be Empty:
Select theme: