• Form 720(Rev. June 2026)Department of the TreasuryInternal Revenue Service

  • Quarterly Federal Excise Tax Return

  • See the Instructions for Form 720.
    Go to www.irs.gov/Form720 for instructions and the latest information.
  • Type a question
    Rows
  • Check here if:
  • Untitled Matrix
    Rows
  • Part I

  • Part I
    Rows
  • Part I
    Rows
  • Form 720 (Rev. 6-2026)

  • Type a question
    Rows
  • Type a question
    Rows
  • Type a question
    Rows
  • Part II

  • Rows
  • Part III

  • 11b Check the box if you want the overpayment:
  • 11d Type:
  • Third Party Designee

  • Do you want to allow another person to discuss this return with the IRS? (See instructions.)
  • Format: (000) 000-0000.
  • Sign Here

  • Under penalties of perjury, I declare that I have examined this return, including accompanying schedules and statements, and to the best of my knowledge and belief, it is true, correct, and complete. Declaration of preparer (other than taxpayer) is based on all information of which preparer has any knowledge.
  • Clear
  • Date
     - -
    2 digit month, 2 digit day, 4 digit year
  • Format: (000) 000-0000.
  • Paid Preparer Use Only

  • Clear
  • Date
     - -
    2 digit month, 2 digit day, 4 digit year
  • Format: (000) 000-0000.
  • Schedule A - Excise Tax Liability

  • Note: You must complete Schedule A if you have a liability for any tax in Part I of Form 720. Don't complete Schedule A for Part II taxes or for a one-time filing of the gas guzzler tax.
  • Regular method taxes
    Rows
  • Alternative method taxes (IRS Nos. 22, 26, 28, and 27)
    Rows
  • Schedule T - Two-Party Exchange Information Reporting

  • Schedule T Two-Party Exchange Information Reporting (see instructions)
    Rows
  • Schedule C Claims

    • Complete Schedule C for claims only if you are reporting liability in Part I or II of Form 720.
    • Attach a statement explaining each claim as required. Include your name and EIN on the statement. (See instructions.)
    Caution: Claimant has the name and address of the person(s) who sold the fuel to the claimant, the dates of purchase, and if exported, the required proof of export. For claims on lines 1a and 2b (type of use 13 and 14), 3c, 4b, and 5, claimant hasn't waived the right to make the claim.
  • 1 Nontaxable Use of Gasoline Note: CRN is credit reference number.

  • Rows
  • 2 Nontaxable Use of Aviation Gasoline

  • Rows
  • 3 Nontaxable Use of Undyed Diesel Fuel

  • 3 Nontaxable Use of Undyed Diesel Fuel
    Rows
  • 4 Nontaxable Use of Undyed Kerosene (Other Than Kerosene Used in Aviation)

  • 4 Nontaxable Use of Undyed Kerosene (Other Than Kerosene Used in Aviation) Period of claim
    Rows
  • 5 Kerosene Used in Aviation (see Caution above line 1)

  • 5 Kerosene Used in Aviation (see Caution above line 1)
    Rows
  • 6 Nontaxable Use of Alternative Fuel Caution: There is a reduced credit rate for use in certain intercity and local buses (type of use 5). (See instructions.)
    Rows
  • 7 Sales by Registered Ultimate Vendors of Undyed Diesel Fuel

  • Rows
  • 8 Sales by Registered Ultimate Vendors of Undyed Kerosene (Other Than Kerosene for Use in Aviation)

  • Rows
  • 9 Sales by Registered Ultimate Vendors of Kerosene for Use in Aviation

  • Rows
  • 10 Sales by Registered Ultimate Vendors of Gasoline

  • 10 Sales by Registered Ultimate Vendors of Gasoline
    Rows
  • 11 Sales by Registered Ultimate Vendors of Aviation Gasoline

  • 11 Sales by Registered Ultimate Vendors of Aviation Gasoline
    Rows
  • 12 Reserved for future use
    Rows
  • 13 Reserved for future use
    Rows
  • Rows
  • Rows
  • Form 720-V,Payment Voucher

  • Purpose of Form
    Complete Form 720-V if you're making a payment by check or money order with Form 720, Quarterly Federal Excise Tax Return. We will use the completed voucher to credit your payment more promptly and accurately, and to improve our service to you.
    If you have your return prepared by a third party and a payment is required, provide this payment voucher to the return preparer.
    Don't file Form 720-V if you're paying the balance due on line 10 of Form 720 using EFTPS.
    Specific Instructions
    Box 1. If you don't have an EIN, you may apply for one online by visiting www.irs.gov/EIN. You may also apply for an EIN by faxing or mailing Form SS-4, Application for Employer Identification Number, to the IRS. However, if you're making a one-time filing, enter your social security number.
  • Box 2. Enter the amount paid from line 10 of Form 720.
    Box 3. Darken the circle identifying the quarter for which the payment is made. Darken only one circle.
    Box 4. Enter your name and address as shown on Form 720.
    • Enclose your check or money order made payable to "United States Treasury." Be sure to enter your EIN (SSN for one-time filing), "Form 720," and the tax period on your check or money order. Don't send cash. Don't staple this voucher or your payment to the return (or to each other).
    • Detach the completed voucher and send it with your payment and Form 720. See Where To File in the Instructions for Form 720.
  • Detach here and mail with your payment and Form 720.
  • Form 720-V (2026) Payment Voucher

  • 3 Tax period
  •  
  • Should be Empty:
Select theme: