Form 9465 (Rev. September 2020)Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue ServiceInstallment Agreement Request
Tip:
If you owe $50,000 or less, you may be able to avoid filing Form 9465 and establish an installment agreement online, even if you haven't yet received a tax bill. Go to
www.irs.gov/OPA
to apply for an Online Payment Agreement. If you establish your installment agreement using the Online Payment Agreement application, the user fee that you pay will be lower than it would be with Form 9465.
Part I: Installment Agreement Request
This request is for Form(s) (for example, Form 1040 or Form 941)
Enter tax year(s) or period(s) involved (for example, 2018 and 2019, or January 1, 2019, to June 30, 2019)
1a Your name
First Name
Last Name
Your social security number
Spouse's name (if joint return)
First Name
Last Name
Spouse's social security number
Current address
Street Address
Street Address Line 2
City
State / Province
Postal / Zip Code
Foreign address details (if applicable)
Street Address
Street Address Line 2
City
State / Province
Postal / Zip Code
Please Select
Afghanistan
Albania
Algeria
American Samoa
Andorra
Angola
Anguilla
Antigua and Barbuda
Argentina
Armenia
Aruba
Australia
Austria
Azerbaijan
The Bahamas
Bahrain
Bangladesh
Barbados
Belarus
Belgium
Belize
Benin
Bermuda
Bhutan
Bolivia
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Botswana
Brazil
Brunei
Bulgaria
Burkina Faso
Burundi
Cambodia
Cameroon
Canada
Cape Verde
Cayman Islands
Central African Republic
Chad
Chile
China
Christmas Island
Cocos (Keeling) Islands
Colombia
Comoros
Congo
Cook Islands
Costa Rica
Cote d'Ivoire
Croatia
Cuba
Curaçao
Cyprus
Czech Republic
Democratic Republic of the Congo
Denmark
Djibouti
Dominica
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
Egypt
El Salvador
Equatorial Guinea
Eritrea
Estonia
Ethiopia
Falkland Islands
Faroe Islands
Fiji
Finland
France
French Polynesia
Gabon
The Gambia
Georgia
Germany
Ghana
Gibraltar
Greece
Greenland
Grenada
Guadeloupe
Guam
Guatemala
Guernsey
Guinea
Guinea-Bissau
Guyana
Haiti
Honduras
Hong Kong
Hungary
Iceland
India
Indonesia
Iran
Iraq
Ireland
Israel
Italy
Jamaica
Japan
Jersey
Jordan
Kazakhstan
Kenya
Kiribati
North Korea
South Korea
Kosovo
Kuwait
Kyrgyzstan
Laos
Latvia
Lebanon
Lesotho
Liberia
Libya
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Macau
Macedonia
Madagascar
Malawi
Malaysia
Maldives
Mali
Malta
Marshall Islands
Martinique
Mauritania
Mauritius
Mayotte
Mexico
Micronesia
Moldova
Monaco
Mongolia
Montenegro
Montserrat
Morocco
Mozambique
Myanmar
Nagorno-Karabakh
Namibia
Nauru
Nepal
Netherlands
Netherlands Antilles
New Caledonia
New Zealand
Nicaragua
Niger
Nigeria
Niue
Norfolk Island
Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus
Northern Mariana
Norway
Oman
Pakistan
Palau
Palestine
Panama
Papua New Guinea
Paraguay
Peru
Philippines
Pitcairn Islands
Poland
Portugal
Puerto Rico
Qatar
Republic of the Congo
Romania
Russia
Rwanda
Saint Barthelemy
Saint Helena
Saint Kitts and Nevis
Saint Lucia
Saint Martin
Saint Pierre and Miquelon
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Samoa
San Marino
Sao Tome and Principe
Saudi Arabia
Senegal
Serbia
Seychelles
Sierra Leone
Singapore
Slovakia
Slovenia
Solomon Islands
Somalia
Somaliland
South Africa
South Ossetia
South Sudan
Spain
Sri Lanka
Sudan
Suriname
Svalbard
eSwatini
Sweden
Switzerland
Syria
Taiwan
Tajikistan
Tanzania
Thailand
Timor-Leste
Togo
Tokelau
Tonga
Transnistria Pridnestrovie
Trinidad and Tobago
Tristan da Cunha
Tunisia
Turkey
Turkmenistan
Turks and Caicos Islands
Tuvalu
Uganda
Ukraine
United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom
United States
Uruguay
Uzbekistan
Vanuatu
Vatican City
Venezuela
Vietnam
British Virgin Islands
Isle of Man
US Virgin Islands
Wallis and Futuna
Western Sahara
Yemen
Zambia
Zimbabwe
Other
Country
1
If this address is new since you filed your last tax return, check here
2 Name of your business (must no longer be operating)
Employer identification number (EIN)
3 Your home phone number
Format: (000) 000-0000.
4 Your work phone number
 -
Area Code
Phone Number
5 Enter the total amount you owe as shown on your tax return(s) (or notice(s))
6 If you have any additional balances due that aren't reported on line 5, enter the amount here (even if the amounts are included in an existing installment agreement)
7 Add lines 5 and 6 and enter the result
8 Enter the amount of any payment you're making with this request. See instructions
9 Amount owed. Subtract line 8 from line 7 and enter the result
10 Divide the amount on line 9 by 72.0 and enter the result
11a Enter the amount you can pay each month. Make your payment as large as possible to limit interest and penalty charges, as these charges will continue to accrue until you pay in full. If you have an existing installment agreement, this amount should represent your total proposed monthly payment amount for all your liabilities. If no payment amount is listed on line 11a, a payment will be determined for you by dividing the balance due on line 9 by 72 months
b If the amount on line 11a is less than the amount on line 10 and you're able to increase your payment to an amount that is equal to or greater than the amount on line 10, enter your revised monthly payment
2
If you can't increase your payment on line 11b to more than or equal to the amount shown on line 10, check the box.
• If the amount on line 11a (or 11b, if applicable) is more than or equal to the amount on line 10 and the amount you owe is over $25,000 but not more than $50,000, then you don't have to complete Form 433-F. However, if you don't complete Form 433-F, then you must complete either line 13 or 14.
• If the amount on line 9 is greater than $50,000, complete and attach Form 433-F.
12 Enter the date you want to make your payment each month. Don't enter a date later than the 28th
13 If you want to make your payments by direct debit from your checking account, see the instructions and fill in lines 13a and 13b. This is the most convenient way to make your payments and it will ensure that they are made on time.
13a Routing number
13b Account number
I authorize the U.S. Treasury and its designated Financial Agent to initiate a monthly ACH debit (electronic withdrawal) entry to the financial institution account indicated for payments of my federal taxes owed, and the financial institution to debit the entry to this account. This authorization is to remain in full force and effect until I notify the U.S. Treasury Financial Agent to terminate the authorization. To revoke payment, I must contact the U.S. Treasury Financial Agent at 1-800-829-1040 no later than 14 business days prior to the payment (settlement) date. I also authorize the financial institutions involved in the processing of the electronic payments of taxes to receive confidential information necessary to answer inquiries and resolve issues related to the payments.
Low-income taxpayers only checkbox
If you want to make payments by payroll deduction, check this box and attach a completed Form 2159
By signing and submitting this form, I authorize the IRS to contact third parties and to disclose my tax information to third parties in order to process this request and administer the agreement over its duration. I also agree to the terms of this agreement, as provided in the instructions, if it's approved by the IRS.
Your signature
Date
 -
Month
 -
Day
Year
2 digit month, 2 digit day, 4 digit year
Date
Spouse's signature. If a joint return, both must sign.
Date
 -
Month
 -
Day
Year
2 digit month, 2 digit day, 4 digit year
Date
Back
Next
Part II Additional Information
Complete this Part only if all three conditions below apply:
1. You defaulted on an installment agreement in the past 12 months;
2. You owe more than $25,000 but not more than $50,000; and
3. The amount on line 11a (or 11b, if applicable) is less than line 10.
Note:
If you owe more than $50,000, also complete and attach Form 433-F.
15 In which county is your primary residence?
16a Marital status:
Single. Skip question 16b and go to question 17.
Married. Go to question 16b.
b Do you share household expenses with your spouse?
Yes.
No.
17 How many dependents will you be able to claim on this year's tax return?
18 How many people in your household are 65 or older?
19 How often are you paid?
Once a week.
Once every 2 weeks.
Once a month.
Twice a month.
20 What is your net income per pay period (take home pay)?
Note:
Complete lines 21 and 22 only if you have a spouse and meet certain conditions (see instructions). If you don't have a spouse, go to line 23.
21 How often is your spouse paid?
Once a week.
Once every 2 weeks.
Once a month.
Twice a month.
22 What is your spouse's net income per pay period (take home pay)?
23 How many vehicles do you own?
24 How many car payments do you have each month?
25a Do you have health insurance?
Yes. Go to question 25b.
No. Skip question 25b and go to question 26a.
b Are your health insurance premiums deducted from your paycheck?
Yes. Skip question 25c and go to question 26a.
No. Go to question 25c.
c How much are your monthly health insurance premiums?
26a Do you make court-ordered payments?
Yes. Go to question 26b.
No. Go to question 27.
b Are your court-ordered payments deducted from your paycheck?
Yes. Go to question 27.
No. Go to question 26c.
c How much are your court-ordered payments each month?
27 Not including any court-ordered payments for child and dependent support, how much do you pay for child or dependent care each month?
Preview PDF
Â
Submit
Should be Empty: