Replying to senders email

  • Profile Image
    guest_30125594906051
    Asked on January 13, 2013 at 06:25 PM

    Hi

     

    I am recieving emails from my website.

    When i click on reply,

     

    I get this error message:

     

    Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

     

          Subject:    RE: Notification 1

          Sent: 2013/01/14 01:21 AM

     

    The following recipient(s) cannot be reached:

     

          'pregasen@ctdstudios.co.za' on 2013/01/14 01:21 AM

                503 Valid RCPT command must precede DATA

     

    Please help!!!

     

    this form i created for a client and it is on his website

     

    Regards

     

    Pregasen

  • Profile Image
    jonathan
    Answered on January 13, 2013 at 06:41 PM

    Hi Pregasen,

    I am not sure if this is a JotForm related issue. When you reply to an email, it does not involve JotForm anymore. Most likely it is on your email client, and I also check that email address you mentioned -- I did not found a JotForm account associated to it.

    Hope this help. Please inform us if you have further inquiry.

    Thanks.

  • Profile Image
    guest_30125594906051
    Answered on January 13, 2013 at 06:42 PM

    the account is for a client.

     

    mark@kingofcastles.co.za

  • Profile Image
    jonathan
    Answered on January 13, 2013 at 06:53 PM

    Thank you for the quick reply. Yes, I checked this email and it have a JotForm account.

    However, as previously described, replying to email does not involve JotForm -- can you describe how you respond to an email? Which email client are you using?

  • Profile Image
    guest_30125594906051
    Answered on January 14, 2013 at 04:56 AM

    Microsoft outlook

  • Profile Image
    idarktech
    Answered on January 14, 2013 at 05:01 AM

    Hi,

    The problem might be related with that client itself. I'd suggest to do a search in google about that or you can check this related article from Microsoft Website. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/195671

    I think your question should be addressed on MS support for a proper resolution. Thanks!