Is there a limit on the number of people that can access form that I create?

  • Profile Image
    Patrick 
    Asked on April 20, 2019 at 11:34 PM

    hi

    i am looking to use your form builder. Is there a limit to the number of people that I can share a published form with and therefore that are able to use the forms that I create?

    If I had a network of coworkers that would potentially need to access my forms this is all possible and doesn’t require separate subscription from each respective coworker?

  • Profile Image
    ashwin_d
    Answered on April 21, 2019 at 01:57 AM

    Please note that we have a cluster of servers and capable to handle any spike in number of users accessing forms. You will not have any trouble in accessing and submitting form. 

    As far as the sharing form with your coworkers to build form and access submissions you have received in form, please note that sub-user feature is no longer available. You can create your form's submission report or share the form's submission page to allow your coworkers to access submissions you have received in form. There are multiple reporting options available and the following guide should help you:

    Create reports: https://www.jotform.com/help/chapter-6-Reports  

    Share form's submission page: https://www.jotform.com/help/199-How-to-Share-Form-s-Submissions-Page  

    Alternatively, you can also check our enterprise plan and see if that fits into your requirement: https://www.jotform.com/enterprise/ 

    Hope this helps.

    Do get back to us if you have any questions.

  • Profile Image
    Patrick 
    Answered on April 21, 2019 at 02:43 AM
    The question I am asking is:
    If I create a form, once the template has been created, are other
    colleagues allowed to access this form and populate it with client
    information, or do they all need separate subscription agreements with you?
    ...
  • Profile Image
    Mike_G
    Answered on April 21, 2019 at 03:35 AM

    Thank you for the clarification.

    If I'm understanding your concern correctly, you would want your colleagues, which will also be your respondents, to fill in and submit the form you created, is that correct?

    Yes, that would be possible. You can give the link to your form to your colleagues so they fill in the fields then submit it after.

    The link to the form you created can be found on the builder page — Where-to-Find-My-Form-URL

    Your colleagues don't need to create an account or subscribe to anything in JotForm to fill and submit the form you created.

    I hope this answers your question. If, in any case, I misunderstood your concern or you have other questions, please feel free to let us know.